Beaumont High hosts film festival honors | Entertainment

0

BY CHRISTOPHE MORANT

For the Gazette des Records

There were a number of new categories introduced to this year’s film festival at Beaumont High School, including a staff division and an elementary division, which increased the number of entries received this year across the district. .

Anthony Alcala, a third-grader from Anna Hause Elementary, was the lone entrant in the new junior division and automatically took first place with his short animated piece.

“The reason I did this is that I was inspired by my sisters because they are such great artists,” Anthony said as he accepted his award at the festival ceremony last week. “I just want to be like them.”

On the evening of March 10, the Beaumont High School theater was packed with students, staff and their families from across the Beaumont Unified School District for the third annual film festival awards ceremony. of the district.

“I just want to thank everyone here for coming out on such a cold night to support our students and their incredible work here,” Superintendent Mays Kakish said. “On behalf of the board and myself, I want to thank you all tonight and celebrate all the incredible work that our students are involved in.”

Due to pandemic restrictions, previous film festivals have taken place online.

The occasion, although being the district’s third annual film festival, marked the first time the awards ceremony was held in person.

“Students, I truly congratulate you on your incredible work, and tonight we celebrate you,” Kakish said. “You should be so proud of all your products and movies tonight.”

The film festival was announced in November last year and filmmakers had until February to submit their applications.

Finalists from the event were invited to the ceremony where first, second and third place winners were presented for each of the film festival’s seven categories.

First place winners received trophies and were invited on stage to deliver a brief acceptance speech.

Second and third place winners could take the stage after the awards ceremony to accept gift baskets and take photos.

Although each submission could last for several minutes, each of the finalists had a 15-second clip of their film screened before the awards for each category were announced.

In the short film category, films qualify as fictional videos made on any subject with original storylines and characters that could be based in the real world but are fictional in nature.

Submissions from the three short film finalists featured included “Silent Obsession” by Beaumont High School student Madison Silva; “Choices” by fellow BHS student Jalen Tellin; and “Ghost Vlogger123” by Mountain View Middle School student Issac Camora.

After showing the audience 15-second clips of each short, it was announced that Jalen Tellin’s ‘Choices’ took first place, while ‘Ghost Vlogger123’ and ‘Silent Obsession’ took second and third respectively. squares.

‘Choices’ was a lot of fun to do,” Tellin said. “It was very different, very interesting. Thank you Beaumont for giving me the opportunity to share my film.

Nominees for the documentary category followed, with a documentary defined as a film that provides a factual record or report.

The submissions were “Gain to my Loss”, “Documenting Our Short Film”, and “Egyptian Advancements”.

“Documenting Our Short Film” won first place, although the lead director of the submission was unable to attend the ceremony that evening.

Beaumont High School student Shaun Colegado won first place in the animation category with his submission “Don’t Walk.” The total running time of the animation was just under three minutes, although as with the other categories, only a 15-second clip was shown during the awards show.

“I would like to thank my friends for their help in bringing this project to fruition,” Colegado said during his acceptance speech. “Without them, I doubt the experience of watching a girl cross the street for three minutes listening to the news would have been worth it.”

Next is the PSA category: public service announcement videos aimed at changing public attitudes by raising awareness of specific issues.

Finalist entries in this category included “God Loves You” and “Keeping Animals Safe,” but the winning submission was “Simple Calls” by Christian Vong.

Vong was unable to make it to the event, but her brother accepted the award and thanked the organizers on her behalf.

The “How To” category was for videos showing how to do an activity or create something. The nominated entries were short instructional videos that gave tutorials on how to make origami boats, paper butterflies and “Nacho Cheeto Burgers”.

The first category winner was “How to Make an Origami Boat” by Gianah Benjamine.

Finally, the winner of the film festival poster contest has been announced.

The contest received numerous submissions from artists and graphic designers, each representing a design for the Film Festival poster.

This year’s winning design was created by Troy Vanek, who said the win was “unexpected” as he claimed he forgot about his submission.

After the event hosts thanked the audience and attendees for attending the event, second and third place winners received gift baskets and all finalists were invited on stage for photos.

Christopher Morant is a Beaumont High School student intern with the Record Gazette. He can be reached at [email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.